Charlotte Area Guide · 28205

Plaza Midwood

Home prices, how fast homes sell, the historic district rules and what to know about living in Plaza Midwood before you buy or sell.

Ready to talk? Call or text Maureen at 704-621-3066

Plaza Midwood on the map · Open in Google Maps

Plaza Midwood Home Prices

Single-family homes, last 12 months compared with the 12 months before. These numbers update every month.

$980,500
Median sale price
Up 10.2% from $890,000
72
Homes sold
Down from 77
9 days
Median days on market
Was 3 days
99.5%
Of original list price
Was 100%
1.7 months
Supply of homes
Was 1.1 months
$489
Median price per sq ft
Down 1.6% from $497

Source: Canopy MLS via ShowingTime. Single-family homes, 12 months ending September 2026 vs. 12 months ending September 2025. Plaza Midwood area uses the City of Charlotte neighborhood boundary.

What the numbers say

  • Prices are up, but not per square foot. The median price rose 10.2%, while the median price per square foot slipped 1.6%. That points to more larger homes selling, not buyers paying more for the same space.
  • Homes still sell fast, just not instantly. The median home sold in 9 days, up from 3. Sellers still got a median 99.5% of their original list price.
  • Supply is tight. At 1.7 months of supply, there are still not many homes for sale at any one time. Anything under about 4 months generally favors sellers.

Median single-family price, 2023 to 2026

$700K$800K$900K$1MJan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026$980,500

12-month rolling median sale price, single-family, Plaza Midwood. September 2023: $795,000. September 2026: $980,500 (up 23.3%). Source: Canopy MLS via ShowingTime.

This year vs. last year

Single-family12 mo. ending Sep 202612 mo. ending Sep 2025Change
Median sale price$980,500$890,000+10.2%
Homes sold7277−6.5%
New listings9794+3.2%
Median days on market93+6 days
Median days, list to close4640+6 days
% of original list price99.5%100%−0.5 pts
Median price per sq ft$489$497−1.6%
Months of supply1.71.1+0.6

Source: Canopy MLS via ShowingTime. Single-family homes, 12 months ending September 2026 vs. 12 months ending September 2025. Plaza Midwood area uses the City of Charlotte neighborhood boundary.

Townhomes and condos are a different market. Plaza Midwood townhomes had a median sale price of $712,500 over the same 12 months (9 sales, down from $882,500 on 12 sales a year earlier). Only 4 condos sold, too few for a reliable median. With numbers this small, one or two sales can swing the median a lot. Call me for a price on a specific townhome or condo.
Why not use the 28205 numbers? 28205 covers Plaza Midwood plus several other neighborhoods. Its single-family median for the same 12 months was $613,000 on 576 sales. Plaza Midwood’s was $980,500. If you price a Plaza Midwood home off ZIP-wide numbers, you will be way off.

About Plaza Midwood

Plaza Midwood is just east of Uptown, between Hawthorne Lane on the west and the Charlotte Country Club and Briar Creek Road on the east, with The Plaza to the north and Central Avenue to the south. It began in the early 1900s as one of Charlotte’s streetcar suburbs.

Central Avenue, The Plaza and Hawthorne Lane are the main commercial streets, with local restaurants, bars, coffee shops and stores in walkable clusters. The Plaza Midwood branch of the Charlotte Mecklenburg Library sits at Central Avenue and The Plaza, and Veterans Park is on Central Avenue.

Schools are assigned by address. Look up the exact address with Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools before you buy.

Local Favorites

Where to eat, drink, shop and get outside in Plaza Midwood. Tap a name for the business’s website, or Map for directions and hours.

Eat

Maureen’s pickMezzo MarketEastern Mediterranean spot on The Plaza with pizza, brunch, a bar, bottle shop and dessert case.Map
Maureen’s pickHarriet's HamburgersBurger spot on Commonwealth Avenue, opened in 2026.Map
SupperlandSouthern food in a former church. Book ahead for dinner.Map
Midwood SmokehouseNorth Carolina barbecue on Central Avenue.Map
The DiamondLongtime neighborhood diner, old-school style.Map
Calle SolLatin cafe on Thomas Avenue.Map

Coffee, bakeries and treats

Maureen’s pickVillani's BakeryBakery on Pecan Avenue.Map
Maureen’s pickRico's AçaíAçaí bowls and smoothies on Pecan Avenue.Map
Amélie's L'ExpressGrab-and-go French bakery on Central Avenue, in the old Nova’s Bakery spot.Map
Undercurrent CoffeeNeighborhood coffee stop.Map
Giddy Goat CoffeeNeighborhood coffee stop on The Plaza.Map
Plot TwistCoffee by day, cocktails later, on Lyon Court.Map

Drinks and music

Common MarketPart deli, part bodega, part bar.Map
Burial Beer Co.Brewery with rooftop views.Map
Snug HarborBar and live music.Map
Thomas Street TavernNeighborhood bar.Map
The Workman's FriendIrish pub with live music.Map

Groceries and shopping

Harris TeeterThe neighborhood grocery store, on Central Avenue.Map
Trope BookshopLocal bookshop on Lyon Court.Map
Wiloe Home + GiftHome and gift shop on Lyon Court.Map

Get outside

Veterans ParkPark on Central Avenue with room to spend an afternoon.Map

Explore more on Google Maps

Places checked October 2026. Hours and openings change, so check before you go.

Homes and the Historic District

Most original homes are 1920s to 1940s bungalows, cottages and brick homes on tree-lined streets. Many older homes have been renovated, some have been replaced with larger new construction, and newer townhomes sit closer to the commercial streets.

The local historic district

Charlotte designated the Plaza Midwood Local Historic District in 1992. It covers the western part of the neighborhood, including The Plaza, Thomas Avenue and parts of nearby streets. Inside the district, exterior work needs a Certificate of Appropriateness from the Historic District Commission before work starts. That includes:

  • Additions and new construction
  • Replacing windows and doors
  • New or replacement fences
  • Removing trees

Buying? Check whether the address is inside the district before you plan an addition or teardown. Selling? Have any approval paperwork for past work ready. Buyers and their agents will ask.

Getting Around

  • Uptown: roughly one to two miles west, depending on where you start in the neighborhood.
  • Streetcar: the CityLYNX Gold Line’s eastern stop is Sunnyside Avenue on Hawthorne Lane, at the neighborhood’s western edge. The line runs through Uptown to French Street.
  • Main roads: Central Avenue and Independence Boulevard run east and west, and Hawthorne Lane connects south to Elizabeth.

For real drive times at rush hour, see my East Charlotte commute guide.

Homes for Sale in Plaza Midwood

Tell me your price range and must-haves, and I will set up a Plaza Midwood search that sends you new listings as soon as they hit the MLS.

Plaza Midwood FAQ

What is the median home price in Plaza Midwood?

For the 12 months ending September 2026, the median single-family sale price in Plaza Midwood was $980,500, up 10.2% from $890,000 a year earlier. Source: Canopy MLS.

How fast are Plaza Midwood homes selling?

Single-family homes had a median of 9 days on market for the 12 months ending September 2026, compared with 3 days a year earlier. Sellers received a median 99.5% of their original list price. Source: Canopy MLS.

Is Plaza Midwood a historic district?

Part of it is. Charlotte designated the Plaza Midwood Local Historic District in 1992. Exterior changes there, including windows, doors, fences, tree removal, additions and new construction, need a Certificate of Appropriateness from the Historic District Commission before work starts. Check whether a specific address is inside the district before you buy or plan a project.

How far is Plaza Midwood from Uptown Charlotte?

Plaza Midwood sits just east of Uptown, roughly one to two miles depending on where you start. The CityLYNX Gold Line streetcar ends at Sunnyside Avenue on Hawthorne Lane, on the neighborhood’s western edge, and runs through Uptown.

What ZIP code is Plaza Midwood in?

Plaza Midwood is in 28205. ZIP-wide numbers do not describe Plaza Midwood well: the 28205 single-family median was $613,000 for the same 12 months, while Plaza Midwood’s was $980,500.

Buying or Selling in Plaza Midwood?

Call or text Maureen Mahood at 704-621-3066 for straight answers on pricing, timing and what homes in Plaza Midwood are actually selling for.

Maureen Mahood, Broker-Owner, Sell Your Home Charlotte. Market data: Canopy MLS via ShowingTime, 12 months ending September 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.